Agenda

TENTATIVE PROGRAM – DAY 1 Wednesday 29 May @ Megaron Athens, The Banqueting Hall

13:00 – 14:00

Registration & Networking welcome buffet

14:00 – 14:10

Welcome by the Organisers

14:10 – 14:25

Session # 1: Opening Keynote Address

  • Adm. (USCG Ret) Thad William Allen, Senior Executive Advisor, HudsonAnalytix – Reimagining Maritime Boundaries in a Digital Age

14:25 – 15:15

Session # 2: Welcome Addresses

  • Simos Anastasopoulos, President, American-Hellenic Chamber of Commerce
  • Cynthia Hudson, Board member, NAMEPA
  • Christiana Prekezes, Executive Co-ordinator, HELMEPA
  • George Tsavliris, Chairman, CYMEPA
  • Capt. Dimitrios Mattheou, CEO, Arcadia ShipManagement, & Chairman, GreenAward

15:15 – 16:30

Session # 3: The growing role of the Flag & Coast Guard in international compliance

  • Rear Admiral Agis Anastasakos, Director General for Shipping, Hellenic Coast Guard
  • Captain Jennifer Williams, Director, Inspections and Compliance (CG-5PC), United States Coast Guard
  • Gregory V. Evans, Global Director, Safety and Compliance, Cayman Islands Shipping Registry

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 – 17:15

Session # 4: Keynote Address

  • Jorge Barakat, Minister of Maritime Affairs, Republic of Panama

17:15 – 18:15

Session # 5: Running the ship (panel) – Moderated by Carleen Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGinsight

  • Theo Baltatzis, General Manager, Technomar Shipping
  • Dimitris Patrikios, CEO, Kyklades Maritime Corp.
  • Kostas Vlachos, COO, Latsco Marine Management
  • Basil Sakellis, Managing Director, Alassia NewShips Management Inc
  • Georgios E. Poularas, CEO, ENESEL S.A.

18:15 – 19:00

Session # 6: View from the Bridge (panel) – Moderated by Cynthia Hudson, CEO HudsonAnalytix

  • Kirsi Tikka, Executive Vice President, Global Marine, ABS
  • Nicky Pappadakis, President Emeritus, INTERCARGO
  • Adm. (USCG Ret) Thad William Allen, Senior Executive Advisor, HudsonAnalytix

19:00 – 20:00

Cocktail Reception

20:00 – 22:00

Gala Dinner and Award Ceremony

TENTATIVE PROGRAM – DAY 2 Thursday 30 May @ Megaron Athens, The Banqueting Hall

08:00 – 09:00

Networking Coffee & Registration

09:00 – 10:15

Panel # 1: Environmental Challenges

  • Dr. John Kokarakis, Chairman, Greek Section, SNAME
  • Tom Perlich, Founder and President, Ecochlor Inc – Environmental Challenges: Ballast Water Management
  • Sotiris Raptis, Senior Policy Advisor for Environment and Safety, EcoPorts Coordinator, ESPO
  • Helena Athoussaki, Head of Sustainability and Maritime, PwC

10:15 – 11:30

Panel # 2: IMO 2020 and beyond

  • Dr. Khorshed Alam, COO, Viswa Group – Sulphur 2020 options and alternatives: Implementation and new challenges
  • Panos Kourkountis, Technical Director, Sea Traders SA
  • Christopher Fee, General Manager, Environment and Sustainability, Oldendorff Carriers
  • Anastasios Tsogkas, Sales Representative, SICK

11:30 – 12:00

Networking Break

12:00 – 13:00

Panel # 3: Exploring Future Fuel options

  • Antonis Trakakis, Chief Technology Officer, FORWARD SHIPS – LNG as a Fuel
  • Nikos Xydas, Technical Manager, WLPGA – LPG as a fuel
  • Dimitrios V. Lyridis, Associate Professor, NTUA – Ship Electrification

13:00 – 14:15

Panel # 4: Smart Shipping

  • Kevin Humphreys, General Manager, Merchant & Gas Carrier Segment Sales, Wartsila
  • Ulf Siwe, Communication Officer, STM Project
  • Rajan Vasudevan, CEO, OceanManager
  • Chronis Kapalidis, Cyber Expert, HudsonAnalytix – Cyber Security

14:15 – 15:30

Networking Lunch

15:30 – 17:00

Panel # 5: Safety Challenges

  • Elina Souli, Regional Business Development Director, V.P. – FD&D Manager, The American P&I Club
  • Capt. Panagiotis Nikiteas, HSQE Manager / DPA / CSO, Maran Dry
  • Apostolos Skempes, Training Manager, Arcadia Shipmanagement Co. Ltd.
  • Panagiota Chrysanthi, DDPA/EMR, Andriaki Shipping Co. Ltd
  • Maria Christopoulou, Quality & Training Manager, Neda Maritime Agency Co. Ltd.

17:00 – 17:10

Forum Closure by the Organisers

17:10 – 18:00

Farewell Cocktail Reception